Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 05-1J2804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Could you extend the DBE commitment and good faith submittal due date? As Monday, February 19th is a national holiday and the DBE information needs to be received at Caltrans on Tuesday, February 20th. This leaves 1 day to prepare and overnight the required information.
Inquiry submitted 02/05/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/05/2018


Response #2:No extension will be given. Refer to 2-1.33A General;
Complete the forms in the Bid book.
Use the forms provided by the Department except as otherwise specified for a bidder's bond.
Do not fax forms except for the copies of forms with the public works contractor registration number
submitted after the time of bid. Fax these copies to (916) 227-6282.

Response posted 02/07/2018




Inquiry #2: Will rebar reinforced PISR slabs be acceptable?
Inquiry submitted 02/07/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/07/2018


Response #2:Refer to Section 41-18, specifically section 41-18.01C(3) Alternative System, of the Special Provisions.
Response posted 02/07/2018




Inquiry #3: Do the existing panels have rebar in them?
Inquiry submitted 02/08/2018

Response #1:The existing approach pavement is reinforced, beyond that expect tie bars in existing pcc pavement.
Response posted 02/09/2018




Inquiry #4: Could you please clarify the test strip requirements for the rapid setting lean concrete base, if any.
Inquiry submitted 02/12/2018

Response #1:Section 28-4 of the Standard Specifications cover the various requirements of Field Qualification requirements.
Response posted 02/12/2018




Inquiry #5: Please consider postponing the bid date to allow for more time to complete the DBE commitment and good faith effort submittal.
Inquiry submitted 02/12/2018

Response #1:There will be no postponement, refer to response to inquiry #1. Submit DBE paperwork as required per the contract.
Response posted 02/15/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information